Privacy Statement

In order to help you we need to store information about you.   Our Client Commitment Leaflet explains our responsibilities and your rights, including your rights to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office or to seek legal advice if you are not satisfied with the way that we have used your personal data.  

 

It is imperative that we record and use some personal information to enable us to give you correct advice and we have a legitimate business.

 

If we ever need to contact a third party about your personal, financial circumstances, then we will rely on your explicit consent for us to record and use your personal information.  Everything you tell us will be treated confidentially, except if there is a need to break confidentiality (we explain why we may need to in our client commitment leaflet). We may use some of this data to produce anonymous statistics, but we won’t share any personal details. 

 

Evaluation

Meridian Money Advice works with the Money Advice Service (MAS), to find out what you thought about the service we gave you. The information you give may be passed to a research organisation, to evaluate this project, and either they or the MAS may contact you in the future. This helps us improve the service to others. This is optional and you can still receive free advice if you choose not to.

 

Quality Mark Audit

Meridian Money Advice’s work is subject to independent audit to ensure we meet the Advice Quality Standard. Your file may be selected to ensure it complies with the standard.

 

Permission to act on your behalf

We need your authority to act on your behalf in order to deal with your case. Without your consent many organisations will not talk to us about your case.

How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep your personal data for up to 6 years following the end of your involvement with MMA

Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as confidential and will not be shared with others without your consent, or unless  breaking confidentiality is necessary for one of the reasons in our Confidentiality policy

Meridian Money Advice

Registered Charity Number  1002773

A Company limited by guarantee, registered in England & Wales. Company number: 2590603

Email: admin@meridianmoneyadvice.org.uk

Telephone: 020 8293 3432

Keeper's Cottage
St Alfege Church Hall
St Alfege Passage
London SE10 9JS

© 2023 by Watch & Learn. Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now